COVID-19: 19 more deaths, 433 new cases reported in Punjab

Punjab coronavirus / COVID-19 cases
Share News:

CHANDIGARH, OCTOBER 30: With 19 more deaths and 433 new cases were reported from Punjab in the last 24 hours, taking the state’s COVID-19 case tally to 1,33,158 and death toll to 4,187.

Details of Samples and Cases:

1Total Samples taken2582787
2Total samples collected on the day21682
3Total No. of patients tested positive133158
4No. of patients discharged124870
5Number of active cases4101
6No. of Patients on oxygen support95
7Patients who are critical and on ventilator support19
8Total Deaths reported4187

On 30th October 2020

1.Number of new patients on oxygen supportNIL
2.Number of new patients admitted in ICU01

(Jalandhar-1)

3.Number of new patients put on ventilator support02

( Amritsar-1, Ludhiana-1)

4.Number of new patients discharged577

(Ludhiana-52, Jalandhar-86, Patiala-20,SAS-21, Amritsar-31, Gurdaspur-5, Bathinda-67,Hoshiarpur- 31, Ferozepur-25, Pathankot-25, Sangrur- 13,Kapurthala-7, Faridkot-76, Muktsar-20, Fazilka-19, Ropar-4, FG Sahib-33, Barnala-19, Tarn Taran-5, SBS Nagar-2, Mansa-16)

5.Number of new deaths reported19

(Amritsar-1, Branala-2, Bathinda-2, F.G Sahib-1, Ferozepur-2, Gurdaspur-1, Hoshiarpur-1, Kapurthala-

1, Ludhiana-2, SBS Nagar-2, Pathankot-1, Patiala-2, Ropar-1)

COVID-19 cases reported in Punjab on 30th October 2020: 433
DistrictNumber of casesSource of Infection outside

Punjab

Local Cases
Ludhiana65—————4 Contacts of positive cases, 25 New Cases (OPD), 24 New Cases (ILI), 1 New Case (HCW),

1 New Case (Pre- operative), 1 New Case

(SARI), 9 New Cases

Jalandhar65—————Rest cases details pending as reports received late.
Patiala28—————5 Contacts of positive Cases, 23 New Cases
SAS Nagar49—————8 New Cases (ILI), 3 Contacts of positive Cases, 1 New Case (P W), 1 New Case (Front line worker),

16 New Cases, 20 New Cases (OPD)

Amritsar36—————14 Contacts of Positive Cases, 22 New Cases
Gurdaspur11—————1 Contact of Positive Case, 1 New Case (ILI), 9 New Cases
Bathinda29—————10 New Cases (ILI), 19 New Cases
Hoshiarpur27—————8 Contacts of Positive Cases, 4 New Cases (ILI), 15 New Cases
Ferozepur10—————3 Contacts of Positive Cases, 7 New Cases
Pathankot16—————3 Contacts of positive Cases, 13 New Cases
Sangrur4 3 New Cases, 1 New Case (ILI)
Kapurthala81 New Case (Domestic Traveler)7 New Cases
Faridkot171 New Case (Domestic Traveler)6 Contacts of Positive Cases, 8 New Cases, 2 New Cases (Health care

worker)

Muktsar20—————7 New Cases (OPD), 8 New Cases (ILI), 5 Contacts of Positive Cases
Fazilka24—————17 New Cases (OPD), 5 New Cases (ILI), 2 Contacts of Positive
Moga6—————6 New Cases
Ropar6—————6 New Cases
FG Sahib3—————1 New Case (ILI), 2 New Cases (OPD)
Barnala2—————2 New Cases (OPD)
Tarn Taran2—————2 New Cases
SBS Nagar3—————1 New Case (ILI), 2 New Cases
Mansa2—————2 New Cases

Cumulative Cases:

S. No.DistrictTotal Confirmed CasesTotal Active CasesTotal CuredDeaths
1.Ludhiana2025024519168837
2.Jalandhar1503056314000467
3.Patiala1277528512112378
4.SAS Nagar1230253011536236
5.Amritsar1186233211078452
6.Gurdaspur68781616518199
7.Bathinda70913386605148
8.Hoshiarpur61632355717211
9.Ferozepur4201634014124
10.Pathankot44331244199110
11.Sangrur3904623678164
12.Kapurthala40521233762167
13.Faridkot322090307357
14.Muktsar3015154280061
15.Fazilka3027199278048
16.Moga246229235578
17.Ropar24721812177114
18.FG Sahib2163412022100
19.Barnala2064162185052
20.Tarn Taran200170184685
21.SBS Nagar188842178363
22.Mansa190572179736
Total13315841011248704187

leave a reply